DBE Compliance for AIP Project Bids
[…] Six closely grouped bids were opened, and three of the bids were less than the Engineer’s estimate. Preliminary bid analysis indicates the low bid was responsive. However, the Airport Sponsor has established a Disadvantaged Business Enterprises (DBE) goal for capital projects at the airport, and the DBE Certification submitted with the low bid indicates 0 percent DBE participation. What do you do now?

DBE participation in Department of Transportation Financial Assistance Programs (including AIP) is governed by Title 49 CFR Part 26. The opening sentence of Subpart C, Section 26.53 sets the standard: “When you have established a DBE contract goal, you must award the contract only to a bidder/offeror who makes good faith efforts to meet it.” The low bidder can satisfy this standard either by obtaining enough DBE participation to meet the goal or by documenting adequate good faith efforts (GFE) to meet the goal.